ARMweb

Question about power
Post Reply
YahooArchive
Posts: 1463
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2012 5:11 am

ARMweb

Post by YahooArchive » Thu Oct 25, 2012 6:05 pm

> > 5v supply and a port on my local LAN. My understanding is that it
> > should pull an IP address from the DHCP server running on the LAN.

Factory setting-

When the ARMweb turns on it looks for a DHCP server, and if it finds
one it will request an IP.

If none is found within 10 seconds it will give up and become a
mini-DHCP server so that it can be configured by a PC plugged directly
in with a cross over cable.

--------

If a DHCP server is ever found it will not go into the mini-DHCP
server mode until the factor settings are restored (holding the push
button down while powering up)

=============

So if you plug in an ARMweb, connect it to the network first otherwise
it might not see the DHCP server, if it doesn't simply power cycle it
with the ethernet connected.

As for power a 5V regulated supply is fine, otherwise a 6V unregulated
wall wort would work fine.



YahooArchive
Posts: 1463
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2012 5:11 am

Re: ARMweb

Post by YahooArchive » Wed Jan 30, 2013 5:57 am

Is there a way to make the ARMWeb execute the loaded program on startup (without
having to call code.htm?run)?


TIA,
MM

YahooArchive
Posts: 1463
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2012 5:11 am

Re: ARMweb

Post by YahooArchive » Wed Jan 30, 2013 5:58 am

> Is there a way to make the ARMWeb execute the loaded program on startup
(without having to call code.htm?run)?

On the controls page, set the security to on, which locks out changes to the
user program and runs it on power up

YahooArchive
Posts: 1463
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2012 5:11 am

Re: ARMweb

Post by YahooArchive » Wed Jan 30, 2013 6:03 am

I had tried that, but found (after asking) that user and password must be set to
something other than "user" and "pass" for it to do this. (Use of password
doesn't need to be enabled, but the values needed to be set to something other
than the defaults.)

Thanks,
MM

Post Reply