SuperPro vs Pro +

Question about power
Post Reply
danlee58
Posts: 210
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2013 2:29 am

SuperPro vs Pro +

Post by danlee58 » Thu Sep 25, 2014 10:48 am

I have a device that I built using a SuperPro. I power it with a preregulated 6 Volts. I can trim that regulator down to 5.0 Volts. I currently use the SuperPro 5.0 Volts to power a custom Arduino shield.

Can I use a Pro +, and power my custom board directly from my 5.0 Volt regulated supply?

What is the difference between a SuperPro and Pro +, other than the onboard 5.0 Volt regulator?



olzeke51
Posts: 323
Joined: Sat May 17, 2014 4:22 pm
Location: South Carolina
Contact:

Re: SuperPro vs Pro +

Post by olzeke51 » Thu Sep 25, 2014 5:10 pm

looking at this Help page - http://www.coridium.us/ARMhelp/index.ht ... rPins.html
about 60% of the way down is the Pro+ power situation
it appears that the +5v on the (arduino) power connector has to come from an external 5v supply
the steering diode D5 would prevent the input power from getting to the +5v pin on the (arduino) power connector
'
You could use the external 5v at the (arduino) power connector to supply power to the Pro+ board - it doesn't use a whole lot.
maybe 50ma - just going off my memory and adding a cushion.!
Hope this helps. olzeke51
'
the RTC crystal is a difference also
Program memory and data memory are different - by a large factor

danlee58
Posts: 210
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2013 2:29 am

Re: SuperPro vs Pro +

Post by danlee58 » Fri Sep 26, 2014 12:31 am

I don't need much program or data memory, and I don't use the RTC.

I'll have to check the Memory Map.

I do need the DAC output on P0.26.

I guess that I would need to recompile my program for an LPC1751.

olzeke51
Posts: 323
Joined: Sat May 17, 2014 4:22 pm
Location: South Carolina
Contact:

Re: SuperPro vs Pro +

Post by olzeke51 » Fri Sep 26, 2014 1:47 am

so you don't use ARMBasic for this application??
there is a - sort of DAC command [its not built into Basic] - use the 'Search' tab for the online help
and it will give you some register-banging subroutines. Haven't done it myself.

basicchip
Posts: 856
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2012 2:39 am
Location: Lake Tahoe, CA
Contact:

Re: SuperPro vs Pro +

Post by basicchip » Fri Sep 26, 2014 4:51 am

The LPC1751 does not have a DAC.

danlee58
Posts: 210
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2013 2:29 am

Re: SuperPro vs Pro +

Post by danlee58 » Fri Sep 26, 2014 11:18 am

basicchip wrote:The LPC1751 does not have a DAC.
That makes my decision easy! Thanks, I have to order the SuperPro.

My code is written in C, and my Prototype is working. I just purchased some Printed Circuit boards for my next build, and was looking to save a few dollars by going to the Pro +.

Post Reply